Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep Report 10-9

October 8, 2019
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Saturday

Cross Country

Viking Invitational

At Bishop Verot High School

Boys Varsity

Team: 1. LaBelle; 2. Fort Myers; 3. Gulf Coast; 4. Clewis-ton; 5. Bishop Verot; 6. North Fort Myers; 7. Canterbury; 8. Cape Coral; 9. Dunbar; 10. Oasis; 11. Island Coast; 12. Gateway Charter.

Individual (107 runners competing): 1. Jose Salgado, LaBelle, 16:36.4. 2. Cooper Banks, Bishop Verot, 16:49.6. 3. Micah Evans. Gulf Coast, 17:06.1. 4. Paul Kolsun, Fort Myers, 17:11.0. 5. Brayan Beltran-Reyes, LaBelle, 17:14.6. Also: 7. John Mertz, Bishop Verot, 17:23.8. 10. Nekhi Perry, North Fort Myers, 17:24.5. Joshua Varner, North Fort Myers, 17:37.7. 28. Zhoucai Ni, Cape Coral, 18:20.3. 32. Antonio Portes, Bishop Verot, 18:41.1. 33. Joseph Flecha, Island Coast, 18:41.2. 43. Carter Reynolds, North Fort Myers, 19:21.1. 44. Andrew Zivkovic, Cape Coral, 19:24.4. 45. Aiden Gosnell, Oasis, 19:28.3. 46. Joshua Sykes, Oasis, 19:35.4. 48. Garton Owen, Bishop Verot, 19:38.6. 49. Jack Wilson, Oasis, 19:40.0. 50. Josh Fulham, North Fort Myers, 19:42.2 51. Georg Becker, Bishop Verot, 19:42.7. 52. Caleb Pinto, Island Coast, 19:43.3. 57. Joshua Ortega, North Fort Myers, 20:00.3. 58. Garrett Palow, North Fort Myers, 20:04.7. 60. Zachary Avery, Bishop Verot, 20:07.1.

Girls

Team: 1. Cape Coral. 2. Bishop Verot. 3. Gulf Coast. 4. Fort Myers. 5. Canterbury. 6. LaBelle. 7. North Fort Myers. 8. Cypress Lake. 9. Riverdale.

Individual (89 runners competing): 1. Jessica Edwards, Canterbury, 18:32.6. 2. Cayla Moore, Miami Southridge. 20:03.1. 3. Ava Povich, Evan-gelical Christian, 20:15.3. 4. Lauren Mills, Bishop Verot, 20:19.5. 5. Kylie Thomas, Bishop Verot, 20:39.2. Also: 8. Natalee Jones, Cape Coral, 20:54.3. 9. Jenny Jacoby, Cape Coral, 21:05.4. 10. Lucy Castro-Waters, Cape Coral, 21:12.5. 11. Maren Pfleger, Bishop Verot, 21:18.2. 14. Allyson Anderson, Cape Coral, 21;36.1. 15. Taylar Sherman, Cape Coral, 21:36.2. 19. Jessica Bedoya, Bishop Verot, 21:44.0. 20. Jenna Rosado, Oasis, 21:48.7. 21. Mia Cross, Bishop Verot, 21:53.0. 22. Madison Thomas, Bishop Verot, 22:02.2. 27.. Hailey Albrecht, Bishop Verot, 22:33.1. 29. Alexia Thompson, Cape Coral, 22:45.6. 31. Paulina Huntington, Cape Coral, 22:57.8. 32. Savannah Taylor, North Fort Myers, 23:00.3. 38. Laci Malloy, Cape Coral, 23:26.4. 46. Hannah Brock, North Fort Myers, 24:00.1. 48. Astrid Navarette, North Fort Myers, 24:03.3. 49. Madison Dominguez, North Fort Myers, 24:03.5. 51. Megan O'Grady, Bishop Verot, 24:24.7, 53. Chloe Lange, North Fort Myers, 24:35.9. 54. Sydney Kashman, Cape Coral, 24:38.4. 59. Trinity Castillo, North Fort Myers, 25:06.0.

Thursday

Volleyball

Oasis 3, Moore Haven 0: The Sharks dominated the Terriers, 25-9, 25-17, 25-16, on Thursday, improving to 11-10 on the year. The same two teams meet next week at Oasis.

CSN 3, Bishop Verot 0: Com-munity School of Naples improved to 15-4 with a 25-15, 25-22, 25-20 win at Bishop Verot (9-9). The Vikings were set to play Friday at Tampa Berkeley Prep.

Girls bowling

Cape Coral 5, Ida Baker 0: The Seahawks remained perfect (11-0) on the season, dominating the Bull-dogs 836-554. Jasmine Salavics led Cape Coral with a 225 game.

Fort Myers 4, Mariner 1: Dakota Kirk of Fort Myers led all bowlers with a 208. Mariner's final home match is Tuesday against Riverdale.

Boys bowling

Mariner 5, Fort Myers 0: Matt Shafer's 222 paced the Tritons to the victory. Logan Hagel bowled a 199 for the Green Wave.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web