Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Student-created artwork selected for 30th Keep Lee County Beautiful calendar

May 17, 2019
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

The cover of the 30th Annual Keep Lee County Beautiful "Leave the Scene Clean" Calendar will feature the artwork of Estero High School senior Chrisdeana Schneider. Nine other students from the School District of Lee County won first place for their grade level and will have their artwork displayed inside the calendar.

The 2020 Calendar will be produced over the summer and ready for distribution in the fall. The calendars will be sold through the schools with all money raised being retained by participating schools. Any school or student environmental club may use this calendar as a fundraiser.

All first place and honorable mention winners will be recognized at an award ceremony to be held in the fall (exact date to be announced).

This will enable Keep Lee County Beautiful to have the calendars available at the award ceremony.

The submitted work was judged on artistic execution and originality as well as environmental theme.

The judging panel was made up of five volunteers including a Director from the Lee County School District.

Winners and Honorable Mentions

Cover Winner: Chrisdeana Schneider Estero High School Grade 12

Grade 1

First Place Winner: Evan Humble Bayshore Elementary

Grade 3

First Place Winner: Mariia Matiushyna Harns Marsh Elementary

Honorable Mentions: Anabelle Mateu Harns Marsh Elementary

Grade 4

Honorable Mentions: Thiago Lucero Lehigh Elementary

Grade 5

First Place Winner: Nishini Fernando Allen Park Elementary

Honorable Mentions: Ashlyn Mustard Gulf Elementary; Amelie Seulft Lehigh Elementary

Grade 6

First Place Winner: Jonathan Goodman Lexington Middle

Honorable Mentions: Joshua Yue Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle; Sarah Meyers Cypress Lake Middle

Grade 7

Honorable Mentions: Erika Perez North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts; Zachary Yoshida Cypress Lake Middle

Grade 8

First Place Winner: Abigail Petro North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts

Honorable Mentions: Mary Perez North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts; Allysen Corporan North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts

Grade 9

First Place Winner: Kaitlyn Logue Cypress Lake High School

Honorable Mentions: Heloysa Lopes North Fort Myers High School; Heidi Hernandez Cypress Lake High School; Emma Gillen Estero High School

Grade 10

First Place Winner: Emma Roth Estero High School

Honorable Mentions: Chloe Lange North Fort Myers High School; Christopher Hultgren Cypress Lake High School

Grade 11

First Place Winner: Kimberly Sarabia Estero High School

Honorable Mentions: Bella DeMay Cypress Lake High School; Ashley Ortiz Dunbar High School; Bethllenix Angel Zubieta East Lee County High School

Grade 12

First Place Winner: Brianna Johnson Cypress Lake High School

Honorable Mentions: Zita Baten-Hernandez Dunbar High School; Merari Salinas Cypress Lake High School

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web