Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Sports Schedule 3-1-19

March 1, 2019
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

(All schedules are subject to change without notice)

HIGH SCHOOL

Softball

Thursday, Feb. 28

Charlotte at Ida Baker (n)

Barron Collier at Mariner (n)

Friday, March 1

Cape Coral at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Port Charlotte at Ida Baker, 6 p.m.

Mariner at Island Coast, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Gateway Charter at Island Coast, 6:30 p.m.

Lehigh at Cape Coral, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Port Charlotte at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Mariner at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Island Coast, 6:30 p.m.

Barron Collier at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Ida Baker at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Bishop Verot at Oasis (Northwest Softball Complex), 7 p.m.

Barron Collier at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Cape Coral at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at South Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Cypress Lake, 6:30 p.m.

LaBelle at Oasis (Northwest Softball Complex), 7 p.m.

Baseball

Thursday, Feb. 28

Canterbury at Ida Baker (n)

Island Coast at Naples (n)

Friday, March 1

First Baptist Academy at Oasis (Cape Coral Sports Complex), 6 p.m.

Lakeland at Ida Baker, 6 p.m.

Mariner at Lemon Bay, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at North Fort Myers, 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Lakeland at Island Coast, 11 a.m.

Monday, March 4

Oasis at Sarasota Christian, 6 p.m.

North Port at Ida Baker, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Port Charlotte at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

IMG Academy at Ida Baker, 6 p.m.

Mariner at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Cape Coral at Lemon Bay, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Cape Coral at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at South Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Tennis

(Boys and Girls unless otherwise noted)

Thursday, Feb. 28

Fort Myers at Cape Coral (boys) (n)

Cape Coral (girls) at Fort Myers (n)

Ida Baker (girls) at South Fort Myers (n)

Bonita Springs at Mariner (girls) (n)

Mariner (boys) at Bonita Springs (n)

Lehigh at North Fort Myers (boys) (n)

North Fort Myers (girls) at Lehigh (n)

Monday, March 4

Cape Coral at Bishop Verot (Sam Fleishman Sports Complex), 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Oasis at Lely, 3:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Cape Coral, 3:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

North Fort Myers at Venice, 3:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Charlotte, 3 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Island Coast at Cape Coral (girls), 3:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Cypress Lake (Rutenberg Park), 3:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers (boys) at Bonita Springs, 3:30 p.m.

Bonita Springs at North Fort Myers (girls), 3:30 p.m.

SPRING TRAINING

Thursday, Feb. 28

Washington vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla. (n)

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla. (n)

Friday, March 1

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 2

Baltimore vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 3

Minnesota (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Monday, March 4

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 5

Boston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

FGCU?Men

(13-17 overall, 8-7 conference)

March 1

FGCU at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

ASUN Men's Basketball Championships

March 4-10, TBA

FGCU Women

(23-4 overall, 14-0 conference)

March 2

FGCU at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

March 5

Stetson at FGCU, 7 p.m.

ASUN?Women's Basketball Championship

March 8-17, TBA

FSW?Men

(28-1 overall, 12-0 conference)

March 7

FCSAA Quarterfinals

FSW vs. Southern Conference #2, at Ocala

FSW Women

(28-2 overall, 9-0 conference).

March 6

FCSAA Quarterfinals

FSW vs. Broward College, at Ocala, 1 p.m.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web