Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local Sports Schedule

February 6, 2019
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Mariner at IMG Academy (n)

Ida Baker at Gateway Charter (n)

Dunbar at Cape Coral (n)

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Estero at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Dunbar at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Cypress Lake at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Oasis at Evangelical Christian School, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Island Coast at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Class 2A regional quarterfinals

Tuesday

Tampa Academy of Holy Names at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Oasis at Tampa Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

Class 3A regional quarterfinals

Naples at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Class 2A regional quarterfinal

Wednesday

Bishop Verot at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Class 3A regional quarterfinal

Immokalee at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Lely, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Class 5A-10

Tuesday

(At higher seed)

Gateway at St. John Neumann (n)

Clewiston at LaBelle (n)

Oasis at Community School of Naples (n)

Semifinals

Wednesday

At Oasis

Bishop Verot vs. CSN/Oasis, 5 p.m.

Gateway/St. John Neuman vs. Clewiston/LaBelle, 7 p.m.

Friday

Finals

At Oasis, 7 p.m.

District 6A-12

Tuesday

(At higher seed)

Mariner at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Cypress at Lely, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Finals

At higher seed, 7 p.m.

District 7A-10

Wednesday

Semifinals

(At higher seed)

Port Charlotte at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Friday

Finals

At higher seed, 7 p.m.

FGCU?Men

(9-15 overall, 4-5 conference)

Feb. 6

North Alabama a FGCU, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9

FGCU at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Feb. 13

NJIT at FGCU, 7 p.m.

Feb . 16

FGCU at Stetson, 4 p.m.

Feb. 20

Lipscomb at FGCU, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23

Kennesaw State at FGCU, 7 p.m.

March 1

FGCU at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

FGCU Women

(17-4 overall, 8-0 conference)

Feb. 5

North Alabama a FGCU (n)

Feb. 9

FGCU?at Liberty, noon

Feb. 12

NJIT at FGCU, 7 p.m.

Feb. 16

FGCU at Stetson, 1 p.m.

Feb. 19

FGCU at Lipscomb, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

Kennesaw State at FGCU, 4 p.m.

March 2

FGCU at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

March 5

Stetson at FGCU, 7 p.m.

FSW?Men

(23-1 overall, 7-0 conference)

Feb. 6

FSW at Polk State College, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9

FSW at St. Petersburg College, 4 p.m.

Feb. 13

Hillsborough Community College at FSW,7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

FSW at State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23

Polk State College at FSW, 2 p.m.

FSW Women

(23-2 overall, 5-0 conference)

Feb. 6

FSW at Eastern Florida College, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9

FSW at St. Petersburg College, 2 p.m.

Feb. 13

Hillsborough Community College at FSW, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

IMG at FSW, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

Eastern Florida State College at FSW, noon

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web