Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

College Basketball Tournament scores, schedules

March 17, 2017
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

NCAA Tournament

FIRST FOUR

At Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 14

Mount St. Mary's 67, New Orleans 66

Kansas State 95, Wake Forest 88

Wednesday, March 15

UC Davis 67, N.C. Central 63

Southern Cal 75, Providence 71

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova 76, Mount St. Mary's 56

Wisconsin 84, Virginia Tech 74

At Orlando

Virginia 76, UNC Wilmington 71

Florida 80, ETSU 65

Friday, March 17

At Greenville, S.C.

Duke (27-8) vs. Troy (22-14), 7:20 p.m.

South Carolina (22-10) vs. Marquette (19-12), 9:50 p.m.

At Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor (25-7) vs. New Mexico State (28-5), 12:40 p.m.

SMU (29-4) vs. Southern Cal (25-9), 3:10 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (32-3) vs. Wisconsin (26-9), 2:45 p.m.

At Orlando

Florida (25-8) vs. Virginia (23-10), 8:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 19

At Greenville, S.C.

Duke-Troy winner vs. South Carolina-Marquette winner

At Tulsa, Okla.

Baylor-New Mexico State winner vs. SMU-Southern Cal winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At Milwaukee

Butler 76, Winthrop 64

Middle Tennessee 81, Minnesota 72

Friday, March 17

At Greenville, S.C.

Arkansas (25-9) vs. Seton Hall (21-11), 1:30 p.m.

North Carolina (27-7) vs. Texas Southern (23-11), 4 p.m.

At Indianapolis

Dayton (24-7) vs. Wichita State (30-4), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (29-5) vs. Northern Kentucky (24-10), 9:40 p.m.

At Sacramento, Calif.

Cincinnati (29-5) vs. Kansas State (21-13), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (29-4) vs. Kent State (22-13), 9:57 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At Milwaukee

Butler (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (31-4), 7:10 p.m.

Sunday, March 19

At Greenville, S.C.

North Carolina-Texas Southern winner vs. Arkansas-Seton Hall winner

At Indianapolis

Kentucky-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Dayton-Wichita State winner

At Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA-Kent State winner vs. Cincinnati-Kansas State winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At Milwaukee

Purdue 80, Vermont 70

Iowa State 84, Nevada 73

Friday, March 17

At Indianapolis

Michigan (24-11) vs. Oklahoma State (20-12), 12:15 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Jacksonville State (20-14), 2:45 p.m.

At Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas (28-4) vs. UC Davis (23-12), 6:50 p.m.

Miami (21-11) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 9:20 p.m.

At Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon (29-5) vs. Iona (22-12), 2 p.m.

Creighton (25-9) vs. Rhode Island (24-9), 4:30 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At Milwaukee

Purdue (26-7) vs. Iowa State (24-10), 9:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 19

At Indianapolis

Louisville-Jacksonville State winner vs. Michigan-Oklahoma State winner

At Tulsa, Okla.

Kansas-UC Davis winner vs. Miami-Michigan State winner

At Sacramento, Calif.

Oregon-Iona winner vs. Creighton-Rhode Island winner

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday, March 16

At KeyBank Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Notre Dame 60, Princeton 58

West Virginia 86, Bucknell 80

At Orlando

Xavier 76, Maryland 65

Florida State 86, Florida Gulf Coast 80

At Salt Lake City

Gonzaga 66, South Dakota State 46

Northwestern 68, Vanderbilt 66

Saint Mary's 85, VCU 77

Arizona 100, North Dakota 82

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

At Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia (27-8) vs. Notre Dame (26-9), 12:10 p.m.

At Orlando

Florida State (26-8) vs. Xavier (22-13), 6:10 p.m.

At Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (33-1) vs. Northwestern (24-11), 5:15 p.m.

Arizona (31-4) vs. Saint Mary's (29-4), 7:45 p.m.

---------------------

NIT Tournament

First Round

Wednesday, March 15

Syracuse 90, UNC-Greensboro 77

Belmont 78, Georgia 69

UCF 79, Colorado 74

Akron 78, Houston 75

TCU 66, Fresno State 59

Iowa 87, South Dakota 75

Illinois State 85, UC Irvine 71

Texas-Arlington 105, BYU 89

Second Round

Saturday, March 18

Mississippi (21-13) at Syracuse (19-14), 11 a.m.

Sunday, March 19

Belmont (23-6) at Georgia Tech (18-15), Noon

TCU (20-15) at Iowa (19-14), 5 p.m.

Oakland (25-8) at Richmond (21-12), 7:30 p.m.

Monday, March 20

UCF (22-11) at Illinois State (28-6), 7 p.m.

Akron (27-8) at Texas-Arlington (26-8), 8 p.m.

Boise State (20-11) at Illinois (19-14), 9 p.m.

CS Bakersfield (23-9) at Colorado State (24-11), 11 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 21

Syracuse-Mississippi winner vs. Belmont-Georgia Tech winner, TBA

TCU-Iowa winner vs. Oakland-Richmond winner, TBA

Wednesday, March 22

CS Bakersfield-Colorado State winner vs. Texas-Arlington-Akron winner, TBA

UCF-Illinois State winner vs. Boise State-Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Tuesday, March 28

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, March 29

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

----------------------

NCAA Women's Tournament

STOCKTON REGIONAL

First Round

Friday, March 17

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina (27-4) vs. UNC-Asheville (19-14), 5 p.m.

Arizona State (19-12) vs. Michigan State (21-11), 7:30 p.m.

At Tallahassee

Missouri (21-10) vs. South Florida (24-8), 5 p.m.

Florida State (25-6) vs. Western Illinois (26-6), 7:30 p.m.

at Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State (29-4) vs. Long Beach State (23-10), 5 p.m.

Creighton (23-7) vs. Toledo (25-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 18

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Marquette (25-7) vs. Quinnipiac (27-6), 1:30 p.m.

Miami (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-8), 4 p.m.

Second Round

Sunday, March 19

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina-UNC Asheville winner vs. Arizona State-Michigan State winner

At Tallahassee

Missouri-South Florida winner vs. Florida State-Western Illinois winner

at Corvallis, Ore.

Oregon State-Long Beach State winner vs. Creighton-Toledo winner

Monday, March 20

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Marquette-Quinnipiac winner vs. Miami-FGCU winner

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web