Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

October 18, 2013
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Football

Week 8

Friday Oct. 18

Dunbar 24, Cape Coral 9

South Fort Myers 42, Ida Baker 17

Island Coast 64, Cypress Lake6

Lemon Bay 47, Mariner 7

Lawrence Academy at Oasis, ccd.

Charlotte 30, Fort Myers 21

Evangelical Christ9an 52, Marco Island 12

Port Charlotte 41, Riverdale 17

Immokalee 41, Palmetto Ridge 13

C.S. Naples 59, Canterbury 7

Lely 48, Golden Gate 7

St. John Neumann 27, Gateway 26

Lehigh 43, East lee County 30

Naples 48, Gulf Coast 7

First Baptist 60, Imagine 0

Moore Haven 46, SWF Christian 0

Cardinal Mooney 62, Out-of-Door 0

Southeast 42, DeSoto County 25

Largo 22, Venice 21

Clewiston 46, Lake Placid 3

Hardee County 46, Bayshore 13

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 25

Lehigh at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Dunbar at Island Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Mariner at Cypress Lake, 7:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Oasis at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Lake Placid at Bishop Verot, 7:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Thursday, Oct. 17

Ida Baker def. Dunbar 25-17, 25-22, 25-21

Estero def. Island Coast 25-19, 25-20, 23-25, 25-18

District 6A-11

Monday, Oct. 21

Island Coast at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Semifinals

I-Coast/North winner at Venice, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Championship: (at highest seed) 7 p.m.

District 5A-12

Monday, Oct. 21

Cape Coral at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Golden Gate at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Semifinals at Lely

Golden Gate-Immokalee winner vs. Cypress Lake, 5 p.m.

Mariner-Cape winner vs Lely, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 24

Championship: TBD at Lely, 7 p.m.

Golf

Monday, Oct. 21

Boys

Region 3A-5 at Venetian Country Club, 8:30 a.m.

Region 2A-7 at Stoneybrook Golf Club, 8:45 a.m.

Region 1A-6 at Hideout Country Club, 8:30 a.m.

Girls

Region 1A-6 at Golden Gate Country Club, 11 a.m.

Region 2A-7 at Port Charlotte Country Club, 8 a.m.

Region 3A-5 at Capri Isles Golf Club, 11 a.m.

Cross Country

Saturday, Oct. 19

Mariner, North Fort Myers at Lely Invitational, Naples

Thursday, Oct. 24

District 1A-11

at Golden Gate Park, Naples, 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 25

District 3A-11

at Estero Community Park, 8 a.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District 2A-12

at Lemon Bay, 9 a.m.

Swimming

Friday, Oct. 25

District 1A-9 at Fort Myers Aquatic Centre, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26

District 2A-10 at FGCU, 11 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 30

District 3A-9 at South County Regional Park, Punta Gorda, 1 p.m.

Bowling

Thursday, Oct. 17

(Boys) Mariner 3, Fort Myers 2

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Ida Baker vs. Mariner at Coral Lanes, 3 p.m.

Fort Myers vs. North Fort Myers at All Star, 3:30 p.m.

Lehigh vs. Island Coast at All Star, 3:30 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Cape Coral at Coral Lanes, 3:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web