Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Baker drops district debut

September 10, 2013
By JIM LINETTE (jlinette@breezenewspapers.com) , Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Ida Baker opened its district schedule Tuesday night with a straight-set loss at Port Charlotte 25-19, 25-15, 25-19.

Amanda Gross, Ashley Vargas and Machaela Sheffield had identical nights of five kills and two blocke to lead the Bulldogs (6-3).

The Bulldogs host Riverdale on Thursday.

Cape Coral 3, Immokalee 1: Cape Coral notched back-to-back wins on successive nights this week, knocking off Immokalee 25-11, 22-25, 25-14, 25-18 Tuesday night.

Carly Vilardi led the Seahawks with seven kills and five service aces while Makenzie Buss added five aces and three blocks. Katie Upton handed out 15 assists.

The Seahawks (3-3) travel to Cypress Lake Thursday night.

Island Coast 3, East Lee County 0: Island Coast got 14 kills, two digs and two service aces from Jennifer Fasano in Tuesday's convincing 25-10, 25-19, 25-9 victory over East Lee County.

Julia Rose contributed three aces to go with 25 assists for the Gators (3-4), who host South Fort Myers on Thursday.

Venice 3, North Fort Myers 0: Venice overpowered North Fort Myers Tuesday night in straight sets, 25-9, 25-15, 25-20.

After a slow start, the Red Knights made a match of it but still came up short in the end. Madison Prusak led the Knights with six kills and nine digs. Bailey Harris contributed 10 digs and Katelyn Kelly had 12 digs.

The Knighte (2-4) travel to Estero Thursday night.

Bishop Verot 3, Gateway 0: Ashlyn Brown delivered 15 kills and dished out 15 assists Tuesday night to lead Bishop Verot to an easy 25-11, 25-7, 25-14 victory.

Teya Leonard chipped in with 17 assists and Emily Hudson cashed in eight kills for the Vikings (3-2, 3-0 district), who play at Oasis Thursday night.

Boys Golf

Riverdale 171, Ida Baker 178: Riverdale's Garrett Fernandez claimed medalist honors by one stroke with a 3-over-par score of 38 Tuesday in a victory over Ida Baker at Fort Myers Country Club.

Baker's Ross Lally carded the second-best score with 39. It is the Bulldogs' first match due to the wet weather.

The Bulldogs (0-1) face Lehigh and North Fort Myers on Thursday.

Riverdale 171 - Garrett Fernandez 38, Matt Bitting 42, Shane Connors 45, Steele Spinosa 46.

Ida Baker 178 - Ross Lally 39, Alec diLallo 42, Gage Wilson 48, Payton Shehane 49.

Mariner 191, Cape Coral 232: Chris Spoone claimed medalist honors with a low round of 44 Tuesday at Mariner drenched Cape Coral at Coral Oaks.

Sam Johnson led the Seahawks with a low round of 51.

The Tritons (5-1) play Friday in the Ida Baker Invitational at Coral Oaks.

Mariner 191 - Chris Spoone 44, Austin Vecchiarelli 47, Alex Trujillo 50, Michael Trujillo 50.

Cape Coral 232 - Sam Johnson 51, Joe Edwards 53, Matt Hale 54, Conner Smith 74.

Girls Golf

North Fort Myers 130, Island Coast 167 (5 holes): NFM scores - Emma Orth, 28; Michelle Burkham, 32; Madison Lampkins, 34; Kaycie Zorbas, 36; Danielle Creger, 36; and Cara Mansicaleo, 37. Island Coast scores - Denise Valdes, 40; Jade Kent, 42; Liexy Perez, 42; and Meghan Alcover, 43.

Cape Coral 264, Mariner 273: Cape Coral - Brooke Ciccone, 45; Shrina Desai, 71; Kerry McLaughlin, 71; and Brittney Schall, 77. Mariner - Gerilynn Rossman, 64; Dana Carroll, 67; Kate Rossman, 69; and Samantha Wolfe, 73. Mariner's next match Sept. 17 vs North Fort Myers at Coral Oaks

Boys bowling

Mariner 5, Lehigh 0: Quinn Mossey hit a high score of 204 Tuesday to take medalist honors and lead Mariner to a shutout win over Lehigh.

Teammates Doug Hutchinson, Justin Williams, Ian Cyrus and Michael Laborde contributed to the sweep with wins in the baker games.

The Tritons (2-0) host Cypress Lake Thursday at Coral Lanes.

Girls Bowling

Mariner 5, Lehigh 0: Traditional game score - Mariner 614, Lehigh Senior High School 536. Mariner medalist Sienna Meyer 184, Lehigh medalist Katelynn Morales 147. Mariner (2-0); Lehigh (1-1)

Swimming

Cape Coral sweeps pair:

Boys: Cape 159, Dunbar 57, Island Coast 5

200 Medley Relay: Cape Coral 1:57.12; 200 Free: Jason Tillotson (Cape Coral) 2:02.72; 200 IM: Collan Herby (Cape Coral) 2:17.41; 50 Free: Cory Klemm (Cape Coral) 26.93; 100 Fly: Cory Klemm (Cape Coral) 1:00.03; 100 Free: Josh Wenzel (Cape Coral) 59.72; 500 Free: Lukas Rivera (Cape Coral) 7:49.44; 200 Free Relay: Dunbar HS 2:03.53; 100 Back: Amar Turnadzic (Cape Coral) 1:02.72; 100 Breast: Tristan D'Agostino (Cape Coral) 1:17.85; 400 Free Relay: Cape Coral, 3:59.47

Girls: Cape 160 Dunbar 32 Island Coast 48

200 Medley Relay: Cape Coral 2:34.87; 200 Free: Anna Dostie (Cape Coral) 2:16.94; 200 IM: Amanda Lee (Cape Coral) 2:25.06; 50 Free: M. Lautenbach (Island Coast) 29.12; 100 Fly: Christy Flynn (Cape Coral) 1:16.22; 100 Free: Lyndsay Middleton (Island Coast) 1:17.05; 500 Free: Kara Coltellino (Cape Coral) 5:53.31; 200 Free Relay: Cape Coral, 2:15.65; 100 Back: Alexys Cichielo (Cape Coral) 1:31.37; 100 Breast: Kasey Swartley (Cape Coral) 1:23.09; 400 Free Relay: Cape Coral 4:55.56

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web