Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

February 16, 2013
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 14

Regional Quarterfinals

Region 6A-3

Island Coast 71, Gulf Coast 57

Fort Myers 53, Naples 39

Region 5A-3

Lely 50, Cape Coral 47

Golden Gate 68, Mariner 64

Region 4A-3

Bishop Verot 81, Cardinal Newman 45

St. Andrew's 63, Dunbar 56

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Regional Semifinals

Region 6A-3

Island Coast at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Region 5A-3

Golden Gate at Lely, 7 p.m.

Region 4A-3

Bishop Verot at St. Andrew's, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Regional Finals

Girls Basketball

Saturday, Feb. 16

Regional Finals

Class 6A

Barron Collier at Miami Norland, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Ft. Lauderdale Dillard at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Lake Placid at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Calvary Christian at C.S. Naples, 7 p.m.

Feb. 19-23

FHSAA Final Four at Lakeland

Boys Soccer

Feb. 15-16

FHSAA Finals at Melbourne

Wrestling

Feb. 15-16

FHSAA Finals at Lakeland

Baseball

Thursday, Feb. 14

Oasis at Moore Haven, ppd.

Early Bird Tournament

at Terry Park

North Fort Myers vs. Mariner, ppd.

South Fort Myers vs. Island Coast, ppd.

Friday, Feb. 15

Early Bird Tournament

at Terry Park

Mariner 4, North Fort Myers 3 (9 innings)

South Fort Myers 2, Island Coast 1

Championship: Cape Coral 2, Island Coast 1

Monday, Feb. 19

Island Coast at Riverview, 7 p.m.

SWF Christian at Oasis, 4 p.m.

Dunbar at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

North Port at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

South Fort Myers at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Oasis at St. John Neumann, 4 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Clewiston, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Lehigh at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Oasis at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

IMG Academy at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Softball

Thursday, Feb. 14

Cape Coral at Riverdale, ppd.

Oasis at Moore Haven, ppd.

North Fort Myers at South Fort Myers, ppd.

Friday, Feb. 15

Evangelical Christian at Island Coast, ppd. to March 15.

Lemon Bay 10, Mariner 0 (5 innings)

Lakewood Ranch at North Fort Myers, ppd.

Monday, Feb. 18

Island Coast at Dunbar, 6 p.m.

Barron Collier at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

SWF Christian at Oasis, 4 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

DeSoto County at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Port Charlotte at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at Cape Coral, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Ida Baker at SWF Christian, 4 p.m.

Oasis at St. John Neumann, 6 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Clewiston, 7 p.m.

Boys & Girls Tennis

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Gateway Charter at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Myers at Cape Coral, 3:30 p.m.

SWF Christian at Oasis, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Island Coast at Riverdale, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Cape Coral at Ida Baker, 3:30 p.m.

Island Coast at South Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

(Boys) North Fort Myers at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

(Girls) Mariner at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Bishop Verot at Cape Coral, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Cape Coral at Canterbury, 6 p.m.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web