Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mariner, Cape, Island Coast advance in districts

February 7, 2013
By JIM LINETTE (jlinette@breezenewspapers.com) , Cape Coral Daily Breeze

It was a struggle early, but Mariner finally pulled away in the third quarter to defeat North Fort Myers 64-46 Wednesday night in the District 5A-13 semifinals.

"The third quarter was big for us," said Tritons coach James Harris. "North played really well. The semifinal game is extremely tough, tough to play your best when the other team is urgent about not losing to end their season."

The Tritons opened a 30-24 halftime lead, but outscored North 21-12 in the third quarter to lead by double digits 51-36.

"The semifinal game is crucial for both teams," said Harris. "We had to get over our mistakes of the first half, but once we led by double figures early in the second half we kept them at arm's length."

The win sends the top-seeded Tritons (16-10) to the championship game Friday night against No. 2 seed Cape Coral, which bounced Lemon Bay in its semifinal contest.

Rodney Hunter topped all scorers with 26 points for the Tritons with Rick Moore adding 12 points and 15 rebounds. Jaylen Mitchell added 10 points.

North FM 11 13 12 10 - 46

Mariner 12 18 21 13 - 64

North 46 - Fuller 7, Pratt 3, Campbell 1, Makar 11, Harrell 15, Byrd 9. Totals: 17 9-16 46.

3PG: Harrell 3.

Mariner 64 - Mitchell 10, Moore 12, Nash 7, Hunter 26, Deems 3, Sillie 6. Totals: 21 18-21 64.

3PG: Moore 2, Hunter 1, Nash 1.

Cape Coral 64, Lemon Bay 58: Chase Galuzny pitched in a game-high 28 points and grabbed 11 rebounds Wednesday night to lead Cape Coral to a District 5A-13 semifinal victory over Lemon Bay.

The win sends the Seahawks (12-15) into the championship game of the district tournament Friday night at Mariner.

David Flynn contributed 11 points and 10 rebounds to the victory while Andrew Taylor added 11 points and four rebounds.

The Seahawks trailed 21-13 after the first quarter, but rallied to take a 33-25 halftime lead and held off the Manta Rays from there.

Lemon Bay 21 4 11 22 - 58

Cape Coral 13 20 11 20 - 64

Lemon Bay 58 - Kisiday 21, Mages 18, Dilorenzo 1, Jackson 4, Ricchetti 8, Ho9well 2, Garza 2, Hill 2. Totals: 18 12-18 58.

3PG: Kisiday 3, Mages 5, Ricchetti 2.

Cape Coral 64 - Boyd 8, Galuzny 28, Flynn 11, Mesaros 2, Lape 2, Tognarine 2, Taylor 11. Totals: 21 15-18 64.

3PG: Boyd 1, Flynn 1, Taylor 1, Galuzny 4.

District 6A-13: Island Coast took the best shot from South Fort Myers Wednesday night and survived for a 74-66 victory in the district semifinal round.

The win puts the Gators (15-11) in their third straight district championship game, this time against top-seeded Fort Myers, which disposed of Ida Baker earlier in the night at South.

South connected for 11 three-pointers in the game, nine of those coming in the first half enabling the Wolfpack to grab a 37-31 halftime lead.

"I told the guys that if we kept playing good defense they would not keep shooting like that in the second half," said Gators coach Greg Coleman. "Obviously they didn't."

Still trailing 50-48 after three quarters, the Gators seized the opportunity to finish off the Wolfpack at the free throw like in the fourth quarter.

Kaleb Darrett, who scored a game-high 23 points and was two rebounds short of a triple-double with 10 steals, eight rebounds and four assists, led the Gators by converting 6-of-8 free throws down the stretch. He tallied 10 of his point total in the last period.

"We were in the double bonus at the line," said Coleman. "It came down to who wants it more over the last eight minutes."

Angel Inchausti struck for 22 points and Jordan Logo added 11 points. Morgan Foreman and Sonel Mathurin each contributed 10 rebounds to the cause.

Island Coast 14 17 17 26 - 74

South FM 14 23 13 16 - 66

I. Coast 74 - Inchausti 22, Lugo 11, K. Darrett 23, foreman 9, I. Darrett 2, Mathurin 7. Totals: 24 20-33 7 4.

3PG: Inchausti 2, Lugo 3, K. Darrett 1.

South 66 - Fuller 6, Dixon 2, Jacobs 14, Kelly 14, Philander 2, Phillips 21, Skinner 3, Patterson 4. Totals: 24 7-13 66.

3PG: Jacobs 4, Kelly 4, Phillips 3.

Fort Myers 78, Ida Baker 30: Fort Myers cruised to an easy victory over Ida Baker Wednesday night in the district semifinal round at South Fort Myers.

Seth Woods' 15 points topped the Bulldogs (4-22), who never challenged from the opening tip.

Fort Myers, the district top seed, advances to Friday's Championship game against ...

District 4A-11: Bishop Verot pounced on Gateway Charter Wednesday night, dismissing the Griffins from the district tournament with a 65-29 romp in the semifinal round.

Mason Taylor led the Vikings' charge with a game-high 28 points and nine assists, backed by Ricky Doyle with 15 points and nine rebounds. It was Doyle's first time on the floor in 22 games due to injury, logging nine minutes.

The Vikings (15-11) host Dunbar in Friday's championship game.

Gateway 11 3 8 4 - 29

Bishop Verot 12 21 26 6 - 65

Gateway 29 - Murray 3, McGinnis 4, Hodges 4, Howard 2, Johnson 6, Legagneur 2, Bighames 3, Julmistle 2. Totals: 9 8-13 29.

3PG: Murray 1, Johnson 2.

Bishop Verot 65 - Schell 5, Fundingland 7, Taylor 28, J. Kavanagh 2, Paschitti 2, E. Williams 4, M. Williams 2. Doyle 15. totals: 25 9-16 65.

3PG: Taylor 4, Fundingsland 1, Schell 1.

Softball

Mariner 10, Island Coast 0: Kady Ennis, Heather Gillions and Cheyenne Krolczyk delivered three base hits apiece to lead Mariner to a lopsided season-opening rout of Island Coast Wednesday night.

Gillions scored three runs and drove in two others. Along with Brittany Jarvis, the four girls accounted for 11 of the team's 17 base hits.

Alyssa Langdale struck out 11 batters to record her first win.

The Tritons (1-0) play at South Fort Myers Thursday.

Island Coast 000 000 - 0 1 3

Mariner 301 132 - 10 17 1

W - Langdale (1-0). L - Logsdon.

2B - Jarvis (M), Gillions (M), Krolczyk (M), McClellan (M). 3B - Jarvis (M).

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web