Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

December 15, 2012
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Football

FHSAA State Finals

at Orlando

Friday, Dec. 14

Class 5A Championship

Tallahassee Godby 21, Immokalee 20

Class 7A Championship

St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Tallahassee Lincoln 25

Saturday, Dec. 15

Class 6A Championship

Miami Central vs. Gainesville, 1:07 p.m.

Class 8A Championship

Cypress Bay vs. Apopka, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Bishop Verot 51, Cape Coral 42, OT

Gulf Coast 81, Ida Baker 74

Friday, Dec. 14

South Fort Myers 52, Mariner 48

Island Coast 82, Ida Baker 50

Cape Coral 56, North Fort Myers 38

Monday, Dec. 17

Estero at Island Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Mariner Christmas Tournament

North Fort Myers vs. Island Coast, 2:15 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Estero, 4 p.m.

Cypress Lake vs. Port Charlotte, 5:45 p.m.

Canterbury vs. Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 21-30

Cape Coral at Bradenton Christian Tournament

Friday, Dec. 21

Sarasota at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Mariner Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBD, 2:15 p.m.

Consolation: TBD, 4 p.m.

Semifinal: Riverdale-Estero winner vs. Cypress-Pt. Charlotte winner, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinal: North-Island Coast winner vs. Canterbury-Mariner winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Mariner Christmas Tournament

Consolation: TBD, 2:15 p.m.

Consolation: TBD, 4 p.m.

Consolation: Semifinal losers, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Port Charlotte 59, Ida Baker 50

Friday, Dec. 14

Cape Coral 60, North Fort Myers 44

Ida Baker 45, Island Coast 41

South Fort Myers at Mariner (n)

Monday, Dec. 17

Estero at Island Coast, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Island Coast at Gateway Charter, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 20-22

North Fort Myers at Cougar Holiday Classic, Canterbury

Friday, Dec. 21

Mariner at Oasis, 6 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Gulf Coast 4, Ida Baker 1

Thursday, Dec. 13

Mariner 2, Lehigh 0

Friday, Dec. 14

Mariner 9, East Lee County 0

Cape Coral 1, Port Charlotte 1 (tie)

Ida Baker 5, North Fort Myers 2

Monday, Dec. 17

Estero at Island Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Dunbar at Island Coast, 5 p.m.

Fort Myers at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Mariner Invitational

Stadium: Mariner vs. Charlotte, 9:30 a.m.

Field 1: Riverdale vs. Lely, 9:30 a.m.

Field 2: North Fort Myers vs. LaBelle, 9:30 a.m.

Stadium: Mariner vs. Lely, 12:30 p.m.

Field 1: Riverdale vs. LaBelle, 12:30 p.m.

Field 2: North Fort Myers vs. Charlotte, 12:30 p.m.

Stadium: Mariner vs. LaBelle, 3:30 p.m.

Field 1: Riverdale vs. Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.

Field 2: North Fort Myers vs. Lely, 3:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Wednesday, Dec. 12

Ida Baker 3, Gulf Coast 0

Thursday, Dec. 13

Mariner 7, Lehigh 1

Friday, Dec. 14

Ida Baker 1, North Fort Myers 0

Mariner at East Lee County, (n)

Port Charlotte at Cape Coral, (n)

Monday, Dec. 17

Estero at Island Coast, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Dunbar at Island Coast, 3 p.m.

Cape Coral at Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

Mariner Invitational

Stadium: Mariner vs. Charlotte, 8 a.m.

Field 1: Riverdale vs. Immokalee, 8 a.m.

Field 2: South Fort Myers vs. LaBelle, 8 a.m.

Stadium: Mariner vs. Immokalee, 11 a.m.

Field 1: Riverdale vs. laBelle, 11 a.m.

Field 2: South Fort Myers vs. Charlotte, 11 a.m.

Stadium: Mariner vs. LaBelle, 2 p.m.

Field 1: Riverdale vs. Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Field 2: South Fort Myers vs. Immokalee, 2 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday, Dec. 15

Quad Meet at Mariner, 9 a.m.

Island Coast at North Port

Friday, Dec. 21

Cape Coral, Island Coast, Mariner, North Fort Myers at Best of the West (Ida Baker)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web