Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 
Everblades regain edge

April 22, 2016 WHEELING, W.Va. more »»

Spring attendance tops 1.5 million

April 22, 2016 TALLAHASSEE — Florida’s Spring Training Baseball reached a record high per-game attendance last month, according to Florida Governor Rick Scott. more »»

Golf league elects officers

April 22, 2016 The Moose and Friends golf club elected new league officers at its annual luncheon on April 19. more »»

Weekend Sports TV schedule

April 22, 2016 On Television (C/S = cable/satellite) Friday 3 p.m. — GLF (C/S) Golf: Valero Texas Open 6 p.m. — GLF (C/S) Golf: LPGA Swinging Skirts Classic 7 p.m. — ESPN (C/S) NBA Playoffs: Cavaliers v. more »»

Sports Calendar for 4/22

April 22, 2016 Youth Saturday, April 30 HeadPinz Cape Coral Youth Bowling League Flapjack Fundraiser — Applebee's, 2228 Del Prado Blvd.; serving 8-10 a.. more »»

High School Sports scores, schedules

April 22, 2016 Baseball District 6A-11 Thursday, April 21 Championship: Ida Baker 3, Cape Coral 1 District 4A-5 at Bishop Verot Wednesday, April 20 Semifinals Cardinal Mooney 13, Gateway Charter 1, 5 innings... more »»

FSW, FGCU sports scores, schedules

April 22, 2016 Softball ... FGCU Record: 23-23 Conf: 7-5 Home: 17-14 Away: 6-9 Strk: L-2 Wednesday’s Games Florida Atlantic 4, FGCU 2 Florida Atlantic 9, FGCU 1 Upcoming Games April 23 — vs. more »»

Florida State League standings, Miracle schedule

April 22, 2016 Florida State League North Division W L Pct. GB Clearwater (Phillies) 9 5 .643 — Dunedin (Blue Jays) 8 6 .571 1 Tampa (Yankees) 8 6 . more »»

College signings

April 22, 2016 Four graduating North Fort Myers High student-athletes signed national letters-of-intent Wednesday to continue their athletic careers at the collegiate level. more »»

Softball: North prevails, Mariner falls

April 21, 2016 Things didn't go exactly according to plan for the North Fort Myers softball team Wednesday night. more »»

High School Sports scores, schedules

April 21, 2016 Baseball District 6A-11 Thursday, April 21 Championship: (6) Cape Coral at (1) Ida Baker, 7 p.. more »»

Hammerheads edge Miracle 4-3

April 21, 2016 The Jupiter Hammerheads took advantage of an eighth inning balk by reliever Yorman Landa to edge the Fort Myers Miracle 4-3 Wednesday night at Hammond Stadium. more »»

Coleman leaving Island Coast for Lehigh

April 20, 2016 After six seasons as head basketball coach at Island Coast, Greg Coleman is leaving to take over at Lehigh next season. more »»

Everblades look for edge against Nailers

April 20, 2016 Wheeling did it, now it's Florida's turn. As the ECHL Eastern Conference rivals take to the ice Wednesday in Wheeling, W.V. more »»

Paul’s sac fly helps Miracle edge Jupiter, 2-1

April 20, 2016 Chris Paul’s eighth inning sacrifice fly plated the eventual game-winning run in a 2-1 victory for the Fort Myers Miracle over the Jupiter Hammerheads on Tuesday night at Hammond Stadium. more »»

FGCU’s Norelia declares for NBA draft

April 20, 2016 FGCU redshirt junior Marc-Eddy Norelia wants to join the Eagles' Whitney Knight in the pro basketball ranks. Norelia Tuesday declared his intention to enter the 2016 NBA Draft. more »»

Mariner, Cape advance in 6A-11 baseball

April 19, 2016 Mariner and Cape Coral High prevailed in their District 6A-11 Tournament quarterfinal matchups on Monday, but Island Coast was bitten by the upset bug and fifth-seed Port Charlotte knocked off the... more »»

Seahawks, Bulldogs advance to finals in District 6A-11

April 19, 2016 Cape Coral pulled off the upset of the District 6A-11 Tournament Tuesday night by dumping crosstown rival Mariner 1-0. The sixth-seeded Seahawks (14-13) advance to take on No. 1 seed Baker at 7 p.m. more »»

High School Sports scores, schedules

April 19, 2016 Baseball District 6A-11 Monday, April 18 Port Charlotte 5, Island Coast 4 Cape Coral 3, Cypress Lake 2 Mariner 3, North Fort Myers 2 Tuesday, April 19 Semifinals (5) Port Charlotte at (1) Ida Baker,... more »»

Midweek Sports TV schedule

April 19, 2016 On Television (C/S = cable/satellite) Tuesday 1 p.m. — MLBN (C/S) MLB Baseball: Brewers vs. Twins 7 p.m. — TNT (C/S) NBA Playoffs: Celtics vs. Hawks 7 p.m. — SUN (C/S) MLB Baseball: Rays v. more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web