Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 
North, Mariner battle for District 6A-11 softball title

May 2, 2019 The North Fort Myers Red Knights did their part Wednesday night. more »»

Prep Report 5-1

May 1, 2019 Monday Softball District 6A-11 tournament First round Cape Coral 11, Cypress Lake 0 (six innings): Tara Striggow was 3-for-3 with a triple and a double, scored twice and drove in four runs for the... more »»

Familiar territory

May 1, 2019 As coach Rick Hendrix said, this isn't the usual Bishop Verot softball team. The last remnants of the 2016 state champion Vikings departed after last season, along with coach Pablo Plaza. more »»

County schools gather at North High for Unified Track meet

May 1, 2019 Eight Lee County high schools with some 170 athletes gathered at North Fort Myers High School on Friday for a competition featuring students with special needs alongside their more able-bodied... more »»

Over the top

May 1, 2019 Fort Myers Miracle pitcher Bailey Ober picked up his second win of the season Friday against the Palm Beach Cardinals with a six-inning, five-hit outing. more »»

Broken-bat single

May 1, 2019 Fort Myers Miracle DH Akil Baddoo holds the remnant of his bat after connecting on one of his three hits against the Palm Beach Cardinals Friday nigh. more »»

Prep Sports Schedule 4-30 / 5-9

May 1, 2019 Softball Tuesday, April 30 District 4A-5 Fleishman Park, Fort Myers Gateway Charter vs. Oasis (n) Imagine School vs. more »»

Florida Everblades playoff schedule

May 1, 2019 Orlando 1, Florida 1 Friday, April 26: Orlando 2, Florida 1, OT Saturday, April 27: Florida 3, Orlando 2, OT Tuesday, April 30: Florida at Orlando (n) Thursday, May 2: Florida at Orlando, 7 p.m. more »»

Sports Calendar 5-1

May 1, 2019 Upcoming Events May 2 Goodwill Golf Classic — Four-person scramble at River Hall Country Club to benefit Goodwill Industries of Southwest Florida; practice at 7:30 a.m., shotgun start at 8:30 a.m. more »»

Island Coast hands Mariner first district loss, 3-1

April 27, 2019 Milt Culyer flashed the leather and saved the day for Island Coast. Left fielder Cuyler robbed Mariner's Gavin Walker of a home run Friday, squashing the Tritons' chance at a big momentum swin. more »»

Ida Baker downs Port Charlotte, 9-2

April 26, 2019 The Ida Baker Bulldogs grabbed an edge over Island Coast for third seed in the District 6A-11 tournament by beating No. 2 Port Charlotte, 9-2, in their final district game. more »»

Prep Report 4-26

April 26, 2019 Thursday Tennis Verot boys state-bound: The Bishop Verot boys tennis team edged Lemon Bay 4-3 in the Region 2A-3 championships, earning a trip to the state tournament starting April 29 in Seminole... more »»

Accident sends four to hospital

April 26, 2019 Cape Coral Police are continuing to investigate a serious injury crash that sent four to the hospital Thursday. According to the police report, on April 25 at around 12:17 p.. more »»

Prep Sports Schedule 4-25 / 5-24

April 26, 2019 Softball Thursday, April 25 Mariner at Riverdale (n) Golden Gate at Ida Baker (n) Friday, April 26 Island Coast at Dunbar, 6:30 p.m. Riverdale at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m. more »»

Regional invasive fish roundup set for this weekend

April 24, 2019 This weekend’s three-day event promises to be one of the biggest fishing competitions the area has seen, and it help make the waters of Southwest Florida much better. more »»

Prep Report 4-24

April 24, 2019 Thursday Softball North Fort Myers 19, Ida Baker 2 (four innings):  North Fort Myers finished District 6A-11 at least tying for first place for the regular season. more »»

Caloosa Coast Rowing Club to host free introduction to rowing event

April 24, 2019 Looking for an excuse to escape the gym and spend time outdoors? Head to the water for the Caloosa Coast Rowing Club’s “Experience Rowing” event at Cape Harbour, at the southernmost point of Chiquit... more »»

Prep Sports Schedule 4-23 / 5-3

April 24, 2019 Softball Tuesday, April 23 North Port at Island Coast (n) Lely at Ida Baker (n) Cape Coral at Lehigh (n) North Fort Myers at Barron Collier (n) Wednesday, April 24 Charlotte at North Fort Myers, 7... more »»

Thursday prep report 4-18

April 19, 2019 Thursday 'Softball North Fort Myers 19, Ida Baker 2 (four innings):  North Fort Myers finished District 6A-11 at least tying for first place for the regular season. more »»

Verot tennis teams capture districts

April 19, 2019 Bishop Verot swept the boys and girls titles in the District 2A-12 tournament at Cypress Lake High School. more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web